Kwabena Obeng

AI/ML && Software Engineering

Accra, Ghana — 5.6037° N, 0.1870° W

01 / About

About

As an AI/ML Engineer and researcher, I specialize in developing scalable machine learning solutions that address critical challenges in healthcare, agriculture, and social impact domains. My work spans computer vision, natural language processing, and IoT integration, with a strong emphasis on deploying production-ready models that drive measurable outcomes.

My research contributions include award-winning solutions in healthcare AI (clinical reasoning, disease outbreak prediction) and agricultural technology (crop disease detection for mobile deployment). I am particularly interested in responsible AI development, with focus on building systems that are accessible, ethical, and beneficial for underserved communities in developing regions.

I maintain open Twi–English translation models on Hugging Face and grad-agent, an MCP agent on PyPI, and build production platforms for Ghanaian users like Kyini. Currently pursuing advanced research opportunities to further explore the intersection of AI and social good.

At a glance

Role
AI/ML Engineer & Researcher
Based in
Accra, Ghana
Current
AI/ML Engineer & Software Developer, Phrontlyne Technologies
Education
BSc Computer Engineering, KNUST (2020–2024) — GPA 3.84/4.0
Focus
Computer vision, NLP & LLMs, agentic AI, healthcare and environmental ML
Languages
English, Twi (Akan)
Handles
i-ninte on GitHub, @i_ninte on X, ninte on Hugging Face

06 / Questions

Frequently asked

Who is Kwabena Obeng?
Kwabena Obeng is an AI/ML engineer and researcher based in Accra, Ghana. He builds production machine learning systems — computer vision, natural language processing and agentic AI — for healthcare, insurance, agriculture and environmental monitoring, and holds a BSc in Computer Engineering from Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST).
What does Kwabena Obeng work on?
He works on computer vision (OCR, object detection, damage and fraud detection), NLP and large language models (RAG systems, autonomous agents, speech recognition and diarisation), and low-resource machine translation for Twi. He is currently an AI/ML Engineer and Software Developer at Phrontlyne Technologies, and has built ML systems for Sikasense, EcoScan AI and Dev2Win.
Where did Kwabena Obeng study?
He graduated from Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST) with a BSc in Computer Engineering (2020–2024), finishing with a 3.84/4.0 GPA and a place on the Provost’s List every year. His undergraduate thesis, AQUAMIND, combined LSTM, Gradient Boosting and Random Forest models with ESP32 IoT sensors to predict water quality at about 97% accuracy.
What has Kwabena Obeng built?
Open-source and product work includes grad-agent (an autonomous MCP agent for graduate applications, published on PyPI), the twi-en-nllb-v2 and twi-en-marianmt Twi–English translation models on Hugging Face, Kyini (a group-activity platform for Ghana), QueryAmie (multilingual document analysis), BBF Deals (a Ghanaian e-commerce storefront), geoforest (forest-cover monitoring from Sentinel-2 imagery) and tillmate (a farming operations app).
What awards has Kwabena Obeng won?
He holds three Zindi Africa competition medals: silver in the Kenya Clinical Reasoning Challenge, silver in the SUA Outsmarting Outbreaks Challenge for predicting waterborne disease outbreaks in Tanzania, and bronze in the Ghana Crop Disease Detection Challenge for on-device crop disease models.
How can I contact or hire Kwabena Obeng?
Email slyobeng111@gmail.com or call +233 593 178 619. He is also on LinkedIn (in/kwabenaobeng), GitHub (i-ninte), X (@i_ninte) and Hugging Face (ninte), and his CV is downloadable from this site. He is based in Accra, Ghana and works with teams remotely and on hybrid terms.

© 2026 KWABENA OBENG

ACCRA, GHANA — 5.6037° N, 0.1870° W